In Shivaisith there are 15 cases, divided into 5 groups.

  • Grammatical: Nominative, Accusative, Dative
  • Relational: Genitive, Comitative, Instrumental
  • Exterior: Adessive, Allative, Ablative
  • Interior: Inessive, Illative, Elative
  • Equative: Essive, Translative, Benefactive

To decline a word a suffix is added according to the following table.

Singular Plural
Grammatical Nominative -il
Accusative -e -ile
Dative -a -ila
Relational Genitive -as -asil
Comitative -ath -athil
Instrumental -ar -aril
Exterior Adessive -asku -ilasku
Ablative -aske -ilaske
Allative -aska -ilaska
Interior Inessive -aslu -ilaslu
Illative -asla -ilasla
Elative -asle -ilasle
Equative Essive -eshe -eshel
Translative -efe -efil
Benefactive -eva -evel


In order to conjugate a verb:

  • Remove the ending -hi or -ihi from the infinitive form to obtain the short stem ending in a vowel or consonant, respectively.
  • Identify if you require the short or long stem for the aspect/tense you are looking for, using the following table
Short Stem   Long Stem
Present Hodiernal
Imperfect -n Perfect Past
Past Habitual -j Ancient
Present Subjunctive ~dh Past Subjunctive
Future ahi + infinitive Conditional
Converbial -s Converbial
  • If you require the long stem refer to this post on how to form it.
  • For the first row skip this step. For rows 2, 3, and 6 just add the indicated suffix to the stem. For the subjunctive tenses the preceding vowel gets lengthened and then the suffix -d or -dh is added. For the 5th row you’ll have to properly conjugate the auxiliary verb ahi and then add the verb infinitive.
  • Finish by adding the ending according to the subject for regular verbs, or according to the object for experiencer verbs. 
Personal Pronoun (sh) Ending (1) Ending (2)
Kir -ar -ra
Nol -al -la
Vath -ith -tha
Jen -ajel -jel
Nöön -anil -nil
Vään -avil -vil

Lesson 1: Simple phrases and singular personal pronouns

Look at the following words:


What do they all have in common?
In Shiväisith all verbs end in -hi  or in -ihi, which makes them easy to recognize.
If we remove the -hi  or -ihi ending we obtain the Imperfect Stem or Short Stem, when it ends in a vowel or in a consonant, respectively, and thus obtain:


To this stem we will add the proper ending in order to conjugate the verb, this means that the verb will take a different ending depending on who is performing the action. This endings are depicted in the following table

Personal Pronoun (en) Personal Pronoun (sh) Ending (1) Ending (2)
I Kir -ar -ra
You Nol -al -la
He / She /It Vath -ith -tha

The endings that begin in a vowel (Ending (1) in the above table)  are used when the stem ends in a consonant, and the second ending is used when the stem ends in a vowel.

It is important to note that Shiväisith does not have gender distinction in the third person, this means that you would use Vath independent if you are talking about a person (of any gender) or an object.
It is also noteworthy for English speakers that Nol is a singular pronoun, which means that if you are addressing a group of people you’d have to use a different pronoun.
Let’s try a couple of example sentences:

Kir dahar
I curse

Nol livila
You attack

Vath lorath
(S)He flies

Kir vurar
I see

The most difficult aspect in figuring out the stem occurs when the verb infinite form ends in -ihi, in this case there are two options:

  • The stem ends in a i, like in Livihi (short stem Livi),
  • The stem ends in the consonant preceding the i, ex: Dahihi (short steam dah-) and Vurihi (short stem vur-),

there is no way to distinguish between these cases, so for these verbs is better to learn the stem along with the verb.


Vocabulary used in this lesson

  • Kir – I
  • Nol – You (singular)
  • Vath – He / She / It
  • Dahihi – to curse
  • Livihi – to attack
  • Lorahi – to fly
  • Vurihi – to see